Here Are The Nominees For The Zimbabwe Hip Hop Awards 2018 Edition

Nominees for the Zimbabwe Hip Hop awards 2018 Edition have been announced

VOTING STARTS WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2018. Voting Platforms T.B.A.

1. Best Male

• Mariachi
• Takura
• Asaph
• R Peels
• Ti – Gonzi

2. Best Female

• Sacha
• Kikky Bad Ass
• Natasha Muz
• Tashamiswa
• Blaq Diva Quin

3. Best Collaboration

• Asaph ft Tha dawg and F Mcswag- Mambo
• Takura ft Junior Brown –Ndakabva kujecha
• Kay Gee 40 ft Mr noxa -Sterek
• Mariachi ft Junior Brown -Salisbury
• R Peels ft Tehn Diamond and Munetsi- Mweya

4. Best Hip-Hop Group
• Team bho
• Mula nation
• Nxt
• Myke Pimp and Trk
• Noble Styles and Trae young

5. Best Producer

• Jamal
• Rayo beats
• Fun F
• Quazor
• Maclyne Beats

6. Best dressed Male and Female (Chosen on Red carpet)

7. Best New Comer

• King 98
• K Brizzy
• Nxt
• Fucci
• Tanto Wavie

8. Best Local Brand Supporting Local Hip-Hop

• Zvanhuwa fashions
• Kingsville clothing
• Team legacy
• Changamire fest
• Grape vine

9. Best Album

• Mariachi -Muzukuru
• Takura -Someone had to do it
• Guluva 7 -Command hustle
• R Peels – Kudenga kure
• Crooger -Shumba inoruma

10. Best Promoter

• Preezo
• Zimboy
• Thorne laroq
• C.T.O Banks
• Naboth rizzla

11. Best Diaspora

• Don Dada
• Rich Forbes
• Young Tyran
• Mab
• Mlue J

12. Best Radio DJ (NONE SUBMISSION CATEGORY)
• Kheke Skyz metro
• Thorne laroq Khulumani fm
• Mox Star fm
• Promethius Power fm
• Lady k and Pd Zi fm

13. Best Club DJ

• Raydiz
• Tk Beats
• Dj Drew

14. Best Gospel Act

• Courtney Antipas
• J Soldier
• Joe Chiz Jnr
• Caspeado
• Dr Mtk

15. Best Dance Crew

• Antivirus
• Megatronz Empire

16. Best underground

• Muse
• GunX Da Pharoah
• H-files 
• Dakid Verse
• Lady Eef

17. Best Alternative

• Indigo Saint
• Coco Master
• Kaygee 40
• Nxt
• Chronnic

18. Best Media – ONLINE

• The ZimTainment
• Insider 263 magazine(Cto banks)
• Juice magazine
• Zimbuzz

19. Best media –JOURNALIST

• Michael Shoko
• Charmaine Chasweka
• Tanaka Musanhi
• Bongani Ndlovu
• Ronald Magweta

20. Best Hip Hop free style artist (live rap battle)SAT 15 DEC.

21. Song of the year

• Asaph -Mambo
• Takura-Jehova
• Scrip Mula -Svoto
• Mariachi- Ngaanake
• Natasha Muz -Handizi tsaga

22. Video Of The Year

• Asaph -Mambo
• Takura – Ngoro yemoto
• Mariachi -Ngaanake
• Kikky Bad Ass -Boiz dze tonaz
• Mula Nation – Horror

23. Best Hip Hop Hustle.

• Takura
• Rick Chasers
• Kingsville clothing
• MR Kata
• Brythreesixty

24. Best Hip Hop Verse (sweet 16 award)
• Asaph -hate to say
• Guluva 7 – Khanda cool
• Takura – Ndakabva kujecha
• Muse – Grinding.
• Ti-Gonzi – Misi haifanane

25. Hip hop personality of the year (none submission category).
• Raydiz
• Dj Towers
• Calvin
• Stunner
• Kikky Badass
• Mudiwa

26. Peoples choice

• Asaph
• Takura
• Kikky
• Mariachi
• Ti-Gonzi
• Brythreesixty
• R peels

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *